Andhra · Tiffin

Tomato sama upma

Little-millet upma with tomato

Energy
315 kcal
Protein
9.42 g
Fibre
7.92 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy315 kcal18%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate41.2 g15%
  • Fibre7.92 g32%
  • Soluble fibre1.94 g

Fats

  • Fat11.8 g24%
  • Saturated fat limit2.1 g11% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat5.11 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat3.42 g
  • Omega-63.32 g42%
  • Omega-30.09 g9%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein9.42 g19%
  • Histidine212 mg35%
  • Isoleucine381 mg32%
  • Leucine676 mg29%
  • Lysine294 mg27%
  • Methionine + cystine302 mg50%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine844 mg100%
  • Threonine337 mg80%
  • Tryptophan110 mg52%
  • Valine439 mg56%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A55.2 µg7%
  • Vitamin B10.2 mg14%
  • Vitamin B20.07 mg4%
  • Vitamin B32.15 mg20%
  • Vitamin B50.71 mg14%
  • Vitamin B60.15 mg8%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate41.5 µg19%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C21.6 mg33%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.75 mg23%
  • Vitamin K21.3 µg39%

Minerals

  • Calcium42.4 mg4%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.36 mg21%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron1.81 mg6%
  • Magnesium90.3 mg24%
  • Manganese0.6 mg15%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus141 mg14%
  • Potassium370 mg11%
  • Selenium23 µg57%
  • Sodium limit284 mg14% of limit
  • Zinc1.56 mg12%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

15 ingredients

  • Samai sama biyyam50 g
  • Tomato, ripe, local65 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g little millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the little millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.

More from Andhra