Andhra · Tiffin
Tomato sama upma
Little-millet upma with tomato
- Energy
- 315 kcal
- Protein
- 9.42 g
- Fibre
- 7.92 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 19%of the day’s folate
- 12%of the day’s zinc
- 33%of the day’s vitamin C
- 32%of the day’s fibre
Nutrition facts
One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy315 kcal18%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate41.2 g15%
- Fibre7.92 g32%
- Soluble fibre1.94 g
Fats
- Fat11.8 g24%
- Saturated fat limit2.1 g11% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat5.11 g
- Polyunsaturated fat3.42 g
- Omega-63.32 g42%
- Omega-30.09 g9%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein9.42 g19%
- Histidine212 mg35%
- Isoleucine381 mg32%
- Leucine676 mg29%
- Lysine294 mg27%
- Methionine + cystine302 mg50%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine844 mg100%
- Threonine337 mg80%
- Tryptophan110 mg52%
- Valine439 mg56%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A55.2 µg7%
- Vitamin B10.2 mg14%
- Vitamin B20.07 mg4%
- Vitamin B32.15 mg20%
- Vitamin B50.71 mg14%
- Vitamin B60.15 mg8%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate41.5 µg19%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C21.6 mg33%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.75 mg23%
- Vitamin K21.3 µg39%
Minerals
- Calcium42.4 mg4%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.36 mg21%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron1.81 mg6%
- Magnesium90.3 mg24%
- Manganese0.6 mg15%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus141 mg14%
- Potassium370 mg11%
- Selenium23 µg57%
- Sodium limit284 mg14% of limit
- Zinc1.56 mg12%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
15 ingredients
- Samai sama biyyam50 g
- Tomato, ripe, local65 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Rinse 50 g little millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the little millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein