Andhra · Tiffin

Atukula upma with beans & carrot

Rice-flake upma with beans & carrot

Energy
325 kcal
Protein
8.61 g
Fibre
7.42 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy325 kcal18%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate47.7 g17%
  • Fibre7.42 g30%
  • Soluble fibre1.61 g

Fats

  • Fat10.4 g21%
  • Saturated fat limit1.95 g10% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat4.86 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat3.06 g
  • Omega-62.96 g38%
  • Omega-30.09 g9%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein8.61 g17%
  • Histidine199 mg33%
  • Isoleucine332 mg28%
  • Leucine612 mg26%
  • Lysine341 mg32%
  • Methionine + cystine244 mg41%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine724 mg86%
  • Threonine272 mg65%
  • Tryptophan90 mg43%
  • Valine409 mg52%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A184 µg22%
  • Vitamin B10.14 mg10%
  • Vitamin B20.08 mg4%
  • Vitamin B32.23 mg20%
  • Vitamin B50.71 mg14%
  • Vitamin B60.23 mg12%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate42.3 µg19%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C10.5 mg16%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.42 mg19%
  • Vitamin K19.2 µg35%

Minerals

  • Calcium61.9 mg6%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.35 mg20%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron3.85 mg13%
  • Magnesium94.1 mg25%
  • Manganese1.09 mg27%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus198 mg20%
  • Potassium455 mg13%
  • Selenium2.83 µg7%
  • Sodium limit297 mg15% of limit
  • Zinc1.56 mg12%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

16 ingredients

  • Rice flakes atukulu50 g
  • French beans, country32.5 g
  • Carrot, orange32.5 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g rice flakes in a sieve and leave to soften for 5 minutes.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Fold in the softened rice flakes, sprinkle a little water, cover and steam on low heat for 3 minutes.

More from Andhra