Andhra · Tiffin
Atukula upma with peas & carrot
Rice-flake upma with peas & carrot
- Energy
- 346 kcal
- Protein
- 10.4 g
- Fibre
- 8.31 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 172 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 23%of the day’s vitamin A
- 21%of the day’s folate
- 14%of the day’s iron
- 13%of the day’s zinc
Nutrition facts
One serving, 172 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy346 kcal20%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate51.1 g18%
- Fibre8.31 g33%
- Soluble fibre1.93 g
Fats
- Fat10.3 g21%
- Saturated fat limit1.94 g10% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat4.87 g
- Polyunsaturated fat3.04 g
- Omega-62.96 g38%
- Omega-30.07 g8%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein10.4 g21%
- Histidine229 mg38%
- Isoleucine387 mg32%
- Leucine748 mg32%
- Lysine448 mg41%
- Methionine + cystine265 mg44%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine872 mg104%
- Threonine341 mg81%
- Tryptophan104 mg50%
- Valine474 mg61%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A189 µg23%
- Vitamin B10.22 mg16%
- Vitamin B20.07 mg4%
- Vitamin B32.4 mg22%
- Vitamin B50.86 mg17%
- Vitamin B60.18 mg9%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate46 µg21%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C17.7 mg27%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.48 mg20%
- Vitamin K30.3 µg55%
Minerals
- Calcium54.5 mg5%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.39 mg23%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron4.01 mg14%
- Magnesium94.6 mg26%
- Manganese1.11 mg28%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus199 mg20%
- Potassium444 mg13%
- Selenium3.41 µg9%
- Sodium limit297 mg15% of limit
- Zinc1.78 mg13%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
16 ingredients
- Rice flakes atukulu50 g
- Peas, fresh pachi batani35 g
- Carrot, orange35 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Rinse 50 g rice flakes in a sieve and leave to soften for 5 minutes.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Fold in the softened rice flakes, sprinkle a little water, cover and steam on low heat for 3 minutes.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein
- TiffinSama upma with beans & carrotLittle-millet upma with beans & carrot321 kcal · 9.95 g protein