Andhra · Tiffin
Sama upma with beans & carrot
Little-millet upma with beans & carrot
- Energy
- 321 kcal
- Protein
- 9.95 g
- Fibre
- 9.55 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 24%of the day’s folate
- 22%of the day’s vitamin A
- 13%of the day’s zinc
- 38%of the day’s fibre
Nutrition facts
One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy321 kcal18%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate42.1 g15%
- Fibre9.55 g38%
- Soluble fibre2.34 g
Fats
- Fat11.7 g24%
- Saturated fat limit2.1 g11% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat5.09 g
- Polyunsaturated fat3.41 g
- Omega-63.3 g42%
- Omega-30.1 g11%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein9.95 g20%
- Histidine233 mg39%
- Isoleucine407 mg34%
- Leucine722 mg31%
- Lysine329 mg30%
- Methionine + cystine309 mg52%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine875 mg104%
- Threonine369 mg88%
- Tryptophan117 mg56%
- Valine477 mg61%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A184 µg22%
- Vitamin B10.2 mg14%
- Vitamin B20.08 mg4%
- Vitamin B32.15 mg20%
- Vitamin B50.77 mg15%
- Vitamin B60.24 mg12%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate52 µg24%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C10.5 mg16%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.67 mg22%
- Vitamin K21 µg38%
Minerals
- Calcium65.3 mg7%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.38 mg22%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron2.21 mg8%
- Magnesium101 mg27%
- Manganese0.76 mg19%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus162 mg16%
- Potassium431 mg12%
- Selenium23 µg57%
- Sodium limit298 mg15% of limit
- Zinc1.72 mg13%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
16 ingredients
- Samai sama biyyam50 g
- French beans, country32.5 g
- Carrot, orange32.5 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Rinse 50 g little millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the little millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein