Andhra · Tiffin

Sama upma with beans & carrot

Little-millet upma with beans & carrot

Energy
321 kcal
Protein
9.95 g
Fibre
9.55 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy321 kcal18%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate42.1 g15%
  • Fibre9.55 g38%
  • Soluble fibre2.34 g

Fats

  • Fat11.7 g24%
  • Saturated fat limit2.1 g11% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat5.09 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat3.41 g
  • Omega-63.3 g42%
  • Omega-30.1 g11%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein9.95 g20%
  • Histidine233 mg39%
  • Isoleucine407 mg34%
  • Leucine722 mg31%
  • Lysine329 mg30%
  • Methionine + cystine309 mg52%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine875 mg104%
  • Threonine369 mg88%
  • Tryptophan117 mg56%
  • Valine477 mg61%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A184 µg22%
  • Vitamin B10.2 mg14%
  • Vitamin B20.08 mg4%
  • Vitamin B32.15 mg20%
  • Vitamin B50.77 mg15%
  • Vitamin B60.24 mg12%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate52 µg24%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C10.5 mg16%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.67 mg22%
  • Vitamin K21 µg38%

Minerals

  • Calcium65.3 mg7%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.38 mg22%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron2.21 mg8%
  • Magnesium101 mg27%
  • Manganese0.76 mg19%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus162 mg16%
  • Potassium431 mg12%
  • Selenium23 µg57%
  • Sodium limit298 mg15% of limit
  • Zinc1.72 mg13%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

16 ingredients

  • Samai sama biyyam50 g
  • French beans, country32.5 g
  • Carrot, orange32.5 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g little millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the little millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.

More from Andhra