Andhra · Tiffin
Atukula upma with peas & beans
Rice-flake upma with peas & beans
- Energy
- 340 kcal
- Protein
- 10.7 g
- Fibre
- 8.12 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 23%of the day’s folate
- 14%of the day’s iron
- 14%of the day’s zinc
- 32%of the day’s fibre
Nutrition facts
One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy340 kcal19%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate49.8 g18%
- Fibre8.12 g32%
- Soluble fibre1.58 g
Fats
- Fat10.3 g21%
- Saturated fat limit1.93 g10% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat4.87 g
- Polyunsaturated fat2.99 g
- Omega-62.9 g37%
- Omega-30.09 g9%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein10.7 g21%
- Histidine245 mg41%
- Isoleucine400 mg33%
- Leucine777 mg33%
- Lysine465 mg43%
- Methionine + cystine268 mg45%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine901 mg107%
- Threonine356 mg85%
- Tryptophan107 mg51%
- Valine495 mg63%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A22.4 µg3%
- Vitamin B10.21 mg15%
- Vitamin B20.08 mg4%
- Vitamin B32.56 mg23%
- Vitamin B50.83 mg17%
- Vitamin B60.25 mg13%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate51.2 µg23%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C19.6 mg30%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.42 mg19%
- Vitamin K27.7 µg50%
Minerals
- Calcium59.7 mg6%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.39 mg23%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron4.16 mg14%
- Magnesium102 mg28%
- Manganese1.16 mg29%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus202 mg20%
- Potassium447 mg13%
- Selenium3.29 µg8%
- Sodium limit281 mg14% of limit
- Zinc1.83 mg14%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
16 ingredients
- Rice flakes atukulu50 g
- Peas, fresh pachi batani32.5 g
- French beans, country32.5 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Rinse 50 g rice flakes in a sieve and leave to soften for 5 minutes.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Fold in the softened rice flakes, sprinkle a little water, cover and steam on low heat for 3 minutes.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein
- TiffinSama upma with beans & carrotLittle-millet upma with beans & carrot321 kcal · 9.95 g protein