Andhra · Tiffin
Tomato korra upma
Foxtail-millet upma with tomato
- Energy
- 308 kcal
- Protein
- 8.82 g
- Fibre
- 7.25 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 19%of the day’s folate
- 11%of the day’s zinc
- 33%of the day’s vitamin C
- 29%of the day’s fibre
Nutrition facts
One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy308 kcal17%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate41.5 g15%
- Fibre7.25 g29%
- Soluble fibre1.86 g
Fats
- Fat11.1 g23%
- Saturated fat limit1.93 g10% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat4.83 g
- Polyunsaturated fat3.08 g
- Omega-63 g38%
- Omega-30.08 g8%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein8.82 g18%
- Histidine189 mg32%
- Isoleucine375 mg31%
- Leucine800 mg34%
- Lysine234 mg22%
- Methionine + cystine302 mg50%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine811 mg97%
- Threonine296 mg70%
- Tryptophan100 mg48%
- Valine415 mg53%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A55.2 µg7%
- Vitamin B10.21 mg15%
- Vitamin B20.14 mg7%
- Vitamin B32.25 mg20%
- Vitamin B50.72 mg14%
- Vitamin B60.16 mg9%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate42.7 µg19%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C21.6 mg33%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.51 mg20%
- Vitamin K20.9 µg38%
Minerals
- Calcium42 mg4%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.32 mg19%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron2.32 mg8%
- Magnesium106 mg29%
- Manganese0.65 mg16%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus127 mg13%
- Potassium364 mg10%
- Selenium9.82 µg25%
- Sodium limit284 mg14% of limit
- Zinc1.47 mg11%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
15 ingredients
- Varagu korra biyyam50 g
- Tomato, ripe, local65 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Rinse 50 g varagu / foxtail millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the varagu / foxtail millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein