Andhra · Tiffin

Tomato korra upma

Foxtail-millet upma with tomato

Energy
308 kcal
Protein
8.82 g
Fibre
7.25 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy308 kcal17%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate41.5 g15%
  • Fibre7.25 g29%
  • Soluble fibre1.86 g

Fats

  • Fat11.1 g23%
  • Saturated fat limit1.93 g10% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat4.83 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat3.08 g
  • Omega-63 g38%
  • Omega-30.08 g8%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein8.82 g18%
  • Histidine189 mg32%
  • Isoleucine375 mg31%
  • Leucine800 mg34%
  • Lysine234 mg22%
  • Methionine + cystine302 mg50%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine811 mg97%
  • Threonine296 mg70%
  • Tryptophan100 mg48%
  • Valine415 mg53%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A55.2 µg7%
  • Vitamin B10.21 mg15%
  • Vitamin B20.14 mg7%
  • Vitamin B32.25 mg20%
  • Vitamin B50.72 mg14%
  • Vitamin B60.16 mg9%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate42.7 µg19%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C21.6 mg33%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.51 mg20%
  • Vitamin K20.9 µg38%

Minerals

  • Calcium42 mg4%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.32 mg19%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron2.32 mg8%
  • Magnesium106 mg29%
  • Manganese0.65 mg16%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus127 mg13%
  • Potassium364 mg10%
  • Selenium9.82 µg25%
  • Sodium limit284 mg14% of limit
  • Zinc1.47 mg11%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

15 ingredients

  • Varagu korra biyyam50 g
  • Tomato, ripe, local65 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g varagu / foxtail millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the varagu / foxtail millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.

More from Andhra