Andhra · Tiffin

Sama upma with peas & carrot

Little-millet upma with peas & carrot

Energy
342 kcal
Protein
11.7 g
Fibre
10.4 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 172 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 172 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy342 kcal19%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate45.5 g16%
  • Fibre10.4 g42%
  • Soluble fibre2.66 g

Fats

  • Fat11.7 g24%
  • Saturated fat limit2.09 g11% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat5.09 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat3.39 g
  • Omega-63.3 g42%
  • Omega-30.09 g9%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein11.7 g23%
  • Histidine263 mg44%
  • Isoleucine462 mg39%
  • Leucine858 mg37%
  • Lysine436 mg40%
  • Methionine + cystine330 mg55%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine1,023 mg122%
  • Threonine438 mg104%
  • Tryptophan131 mg62%
  • Valine542 mg69%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A189 µg23%
  • Vitamin B10.27 mg20%
  • Vitamin B20.07 mg4%
  • Vitamin B32.33 mg21%
  • Vitamin B50.92 mg18%
  • Vitamin B60.19 mg10%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate55.7 µg25%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C17.7 mg27%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.73 mg23%
  • Vitamin K32 µg58%

Minerals

  • Calcium57.9 mg6%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.42 mg25%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron2.38 mg8%
  • Magnesium101 mg27%
  • Manganese0.78 mg20%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus164 mg16%
  • Potassium420 mg12%
  • Selenium23.6 µg59%
  • Sodium limit298 mg15% of limit
  • Zinc1.95 mg15%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

16 ingredients

  • Samai sama biyyam50 g
  • Peas, fresh pachi batani35 g
  • Carrot, orange35 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g little millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the little millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.

More from Andhra