Andhra · Tiffin

Korra upma with peas & carrot

Foxtail-millet upma with peas & carrot

Energy
335 kcal
Protein
11.1 g
Fibre
9.78 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 172 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 172 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy335 kcal19%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate45.9 g16%
  • Fibre9.78 g39%
  • Soluble fibre2.58 g

Fats

  • Fat11 g22%
  • Saturated fat limit1.92 g10% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat4.81 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat3.05 g
  • Omega-62.98 g38%
  • Omega-30.07 g7%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein11.1 g22%
  • Histidine240 mg40%
  • Isoleucine455 mg38%
  • Leucine982 mg42%
  • Lysine377 mg35%
  • Methionine + cystine330 mg55%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine991 mg118%
  • Threonine397 mg95%
  • Tryptophan121 mg58%
  • Valine518 mg66%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A189 µg23%
  • Vitamin B10.29 mg20%
  • Vitamin B20.14 mg7%
  • Vitamin B32.43 mg22%
  • Vitamin B50.94 mg19%
  • Vitamin B60.2 mg11%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate56.9 µg26%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C17.7 mg27%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.49 mg20%
  • Vitamin K31.6 µg57%

Minerals

  • Calcium57.5 mg6%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.39 mg23%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron2.89 mg10%
  • Magnesium117 mg32%
  • Manganese0.83 mg21%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus150 mg15%
  • Potassium414 mg12%
  • Selenium10.5 µg26%
  • Sodium limit297 mg15% of limit
  • Zinc1.86 mg14%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

16 ingredients

  • Varagu korra biyyam50 g
  • Peas, fresh pachi batani35 g
  • Carrot, orange35 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g varagu / foxtail millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the varagu / foxtail millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.

More from Andhra