Andhra · Tiffin
Korra upma with peas & carrot
Foxtail-millet upma with peas & carrot
- Energy
- 335 kcal
- Protein
- 11.1 g
- Fibre
- 9.78 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 172 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 26%of the day’s folate
- 23%of the day’s vitamin A
- 14%of the day’s zinc
- 39%of the day’s fibre
Nutrition facts
One serving, 172 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy335 kcal19%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate45.9 g16%
- Fibre9.78 g39%
- Soluble fibre2.58 g
Fats
- Fat11 g22%
- Saturated fat limit1.92 g10% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat4.81 g
- Polyunsaturated fat3.05 g
- Omega-62.98 g38%
- Omega-30.07 g7%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein11.1 g22%
- Histidine240 mg40%
- Isoleucine455 mg38%
- Leucine982 mg42%
- Lysine377 mg35%
- Methionine + cystine330 mg55%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine991 mg118%
- Threonine397 mg95%
- Tryptophan121 mg58%
- Valine518 mg66%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A189 µg23%
- Vitamin B10.29 mg20%
- Vitamin B20.14 mg7%
- Vitamin B32.43 mg22%
- Vitamin B50.94 mg19%
- Vitamin B60.2 mg11%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate56.9 µg26%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C17.7 mg27%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.49 mg20%
- Vitamin K31.6 µg57%
Minerals
- Calcium57.5 mg6%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.39 mg23%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron2.89 mg10%
- Magnesium117 mg32%
- Manganese0.83 mg21%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus150 mg15%
- Potassium414 mg12%
- Selenium10.5 µg26%
- Sodium limit297 mg15% of limit
- Zinc1.86 mg14%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
16 ingredients
- Varagu korra biyyam50 g
- Peas, fresh pachi batani35 g
- Carrot, orange35 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Rinse 50 g varagu / foxtail millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the varagu / foxtail millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein