Andhra · Tiffin
Korra upma with peas & beans
Foxtail-millet upma with peas & beans
- Energy
- 329 kcal
- Protein
- 11.4 g
- Fibre
- 9.58 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 28%of the day’s folate
- 14%of the day’s zinc
- 11%of the day’s iron
- 38%of the day’s fibre
Nutrition facts
One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy329 kcal19%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate44.5 g16%
- Fibre9.58 g38%
- Soluble fibre2.23 g
Fats
- Fat11 g22%
- Saturated fat limit1.91 g10% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat4.8 g
- Polyunsaturated fat3 g
- Omega-62.91 g37%
- Omega-30.09 g9%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein11.4 g23%
- Histidine256 mg43%
- Isoleucine468 mg39%
- Leucine1,011 mg43%
- Lysine394 mg36%
- Methionine + cystine334 mg56%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine1,019 mg121%
- Threonine411 mg98%
- Tryptophan124 mg59%
- Valine539 mg69%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A22.4 µg3%
- Vitamin B10.28 mg20%
- Vitamin B20.15 mg8%
- Vitamin B32.58 mg23%
- Vitamin B50.9 mg18%
- Vitamin B60.27 mg14%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate62.1 µg28%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C19.6 mg30%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.43 mg19%
- Vitamin K29 µg53%
Minerals
- Calcium62.7 mg6%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.39 mg23%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron3.05 mg11%
- Magnesium124 mg34%
- Manganese0.88 mg22%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus153 mg15%
- Potassium418 mg12%
- Selenium10.4 µg26%
- Sodium limit281 mg14% of limit
- Zinc1.91 mg14%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
16 ingredients
- Varagu korra biyyam50 g
- Peas, fresh pachi batani32.5 g
- French beans, country32.5 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Rinse 50 g varagu / foxtail millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the varagu / foxtail millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein