Andhra · Tiffin

Korra upma with peas & beans

Foxtail-millet upma with peas & beans

Energy
329 kcal
Protein
11.4 g
Fibre
9.58 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy329 kcal19%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate44.5 g16%
  • Fibre9.58 g38%
  • Soluble fibre2.23 g

Fats

  • Fat11 g22%
  • Saturated fat limit1.91 g10% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat4.8 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat3 g
  • Omega-62.91 g37%
  • Omega-30.09 g9%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein11.4 g23%
  • Histidine256 mg43%
  • Isoleucine468 mg39%
  • Leucine1,011 mg43%
  • Lysine394 mg36%
  • Methionine + cystine334 mg56%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine1,019 mg121%
  • Threonine411 mg98%
  • Tryptophan124 mg59%
  • Valine539 mg69%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A22.4 µg3%
  • Vitamin B10.28 mg20%
  • Vitamin B20.15 mg8%
  • Vitamin B32.58 mg23%
  • Vitamin B50.9 mg18%
  • Vitamin B60.27 mg14%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate62.1 µg28%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C19.6 mg30%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.43 mg19%
  • Vitamin K29 µg53%

Minerals

  • Calcium62.7 mg6%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.39 mg23%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron3.05 mg11%
  • Magnesium124 mg34%
  • Manganese0.88 mg22%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus153 mg15%
  • Potassium418 mg12%
  • Selenium10.4 µg26%
  • Sodium limit281 mg14% of limit
  • Zinc1.91 mg14%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

16 ingredients

  • Varagu korra biyyam50 g
  • Peas, fresh pachi batani32.5 g
  • French beans, country32.5 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g varagu / foxtail millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the varagu / foxtail millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.

More from Andhra