Andhra · Tiffin
Korra upma with beans & carrot
Foxtail-millet upma with beans & carrot
- Energy
- 314 kcal
- Protein
- 9.35 g
- Fibre
- 8.89 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 24%of the day’s folate
- 22%of the day’s vitamin A
- 12%of the day’s zinc
- 36%of the day’s fibre
Nutrition facts
One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy314 kcal18%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate42.4 g15%
- Fibre8.89 g36%
- Soluble fibre2.26 g
Fats
- Fat11.1 g23%
- Saturated fat limit1.93 g10% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat4.8 g
- Polyunsaturated fat3.07 g
- Omega-62.97 g38%
- Omega-30.09 g9%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein9.35 g19%
- Histidine209 mg35%
- Isoleucine401 mg33%
- Leucine846 mg36%
- Lysine270 mg25%
- Methionine + cystine309 mg52%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine843 mg100%
- Threonine328 mg78%
- Tryptophan108 mg51%
- Valine453 mg58%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A184 µg22%
- Vitamin B10.21 mg15%
- Vitamin B20.15 mg8%
- Vitamin B32.25 mg20%
- Vitamin B50.78 mg16%
- Vitamin B60.25 mg13%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate53.2 µg24%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C10.5 mg16%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.43 mg19%
- Vitamin K20.6 µg37%
Minerals
- Calcium64.9 mg6%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.34 mg20%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron2.73 mg9%
- Magnesium116 mg31%
- Manganese0.81 mg20%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus149 mg15%
- Potassium426 mg12%
- Selenium9.89 µg25%
- Sodium limit297 mg15% of limit
- Zinc1.64 mg12%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
16 ingredients
- Varagu korra biyyam50 g
- French beans, country32.5 g
- Carrot, orange32.5 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Rinse 50 g varagu / foxtail millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the varagu / foxtail millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein