Andhra · Tiffin

Korra upma with beans & carrot

Foxtail-millet upma with beans & carrot

Energy
314 kcal
Protein
9.35 g
Fibre
8.89 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy314 kcal18%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate42.4 g15%
  • Fibre8.89 g36%
  • Soluble fibre2.26 g

Fats

  • Fat11.1 g23%
  • Saturated fat limit1.93 g10% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat4.8 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat3.07 g
  • Omega-62.97 g38%
  • Omega-30.09 g9%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein9.35 g19%
  • Histidine209 mg35%
  • Isoleucine401 mg33%
  • Leucine846 mg36%
  • Lysine270 mg25%
  • Methionine + cystine309 mg52%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine843 mg100%
  • Threonine328 mg78%
  • Tryptophan108 mg51%
  • Valine453 mg58%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A184 µg22%
  • Vitamin B10.21 mg15%
  • Vitamin B20.15 mg8%
  • Vitamin B32.25 mg20%
  • Vitamin B50.78 mg16%
  • Vitamin B60.25 mg13%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate53.2 µg24%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C10.5 mg16%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.43 mg19%
  • Vitamin K20.6 µg37%

Minerals

  • Calcium64.9 mg6%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.34 mg20%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron2.73 mg9%
  • Magnesium116 mg31%
  • Manganese0.81 mg20%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus149 mg15%
  • Potassium426 mg12%
  • Selenium9.89 µg25%
  • Sodium limit297 mg15% of limit
  • Zinc1.64 mg12%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

16 ingredients

  • Varagu korra biyyam50 g
  • French beans, country32.5 g
  • Carrot, orange32.5 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g varagu / foxtail millet and soak for 15 minutes; drain.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Add about 2.5 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the varagu / foxtail millet slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.

More from Andhra