Andhra · Staple
Dampudu biyyam annam
Brown rice
- Energy
- 239 kcal
- Protein
- 6.18 g
- Fibre
- 2.99 g
- Time
- 45 min
Per serving, 67.5 g.1 Good for lunch or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 17%of the day’s magnesium
- 12%of the day’s protein
- 12%of the day’s fibre
- 21%of the day’s vitamin B3
Nutrition facts
One serving, 67.5 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy239 kcal13%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate50.5 g18%
- Fibre2.99 g12%
- Soluble fibre0.55 g
Fats
- Fat0.84 g2%
- Saturated fat limit0.23 g1% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat0.14 g
- Polyunsaturated fat0.34 g
- Omega-60.33 g4%
- Omega-30.01 g1%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein6.18 g12%
- Histidine146 mg24%
- Isoleucine252 mg21%
- Leucine519 mg22%
- Lysine224 mg21%
- Methionine + cystine273 mg46%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine610 mg73%
- Threonine209 mg50%
- Tryptophan61.8 mg29%
- Valine415 mg53%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A0 µg0%
- Vitamin B10.15 mg10%
- Vitamin B20.04 mg2%
- Vitamin B32.29 mg21%
- Vitamin B50.41 mg8%
- Vitamin B60.24 mg12%
- Biotin0.93 µg2%
- Folate5.44 µg2%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C0 mg0%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E0.47 mg6%
- Vitamin K1.35 µg2%
Minerals
- Calcium7.38 mg<1%
- Chromium3.38 µg7%
- Copper0.24 mg14%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron0.65 mg2%
- Magnesium63.4 mg17%
- Manganese1.15 mg29%
- Molybdenum35.8 µg80%
- Phosphorus171 mg17%
- Potassium128 mg4%
- Selenium1.53 µg4%
- Sodium limit2.46 mg<1% of limit
- Zinc1.13 mg9%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
1 ingredients
- Rice, raw, brown dampudu biyyam67.5 g
Method
About 45 minutes.
- 1
Soak 68 g brown rice for 30 minutes; cook in 3 parts water for 35–40 minutes (or 5 whistles) until tender.