Andhra · Tiffin
Upma with peas & carrot
Rava upma with peas & carrot
- Energy
- 336 kcal
- Protein
- 12.3 g
- Fibre
- 11.4 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 172 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 24%of the day’s folate
- 23%of the day’s vitamin A
- 16%of the day’s zinc
- 11%of the day’s iron
Nutrition facts
One serving, 172 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy336 kcal19%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate47 g17%
- Fibre11.4 g46%
- Soluble fibre2.3 g
Fats
- Fat10.1 g21%
- Saturated fat limit1.84 g9% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat4.69 g
- Polyunsaturated fat2.92 g
- Omega-62.84 g36%
- Omega-30.07 g7%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein12.3 g25%
- Histidine280 mg47%
- Isoleucine448 mg37%
- Leucine830 mg35%
- Lysine458 mg42%
- Methionine + cystine316 mg53%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine981 mg117%
- Threonine377 mg90%
- Tryptophan122 mg58%
- Valine528 mg68%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A189 µg23%
- Vitamin B10.29 mg20%
- Vitamin B20.07 mg4%
- Vitamin B32.19 mg20%
- Vitamin B51 mg20%
- Vitamin B60.22 mg12%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate52 µg24%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C17.7 mg27%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.55 mg21%
- Vitamin K30.4 µg55%
Minerals
- Calcium64.6 mg6%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.49 mg29%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron3.27 mg11%
- Magnesium74.6 mg20%
- Manganese1.66 mg42%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus161 mg16%
- Potassium512 mg15%
- Selenium8.87 µg22%
- Sodium limit296 mg15% of limit
- Zinc2.1 mg16%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
16 ingredients
- Wheat, semolina bombay rava50 g
- Peas, fresh pachi batani35 g
- Carrot, orange35 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Dry-roast 50 g semolina until fragrant; set aside.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Add about 3 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the semolina slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein