Andhra · Tiffin

Upma with peas & carrot

Rava upma with peas & carrot

Energy
336 kcal
Protein
12.3 g
Fibre
11.4 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 172 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 172 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy336 kcal19%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate47 g17%
  • Fibre11.4 g46%
  • Soluble fibre2.3 g

Fats

  • Fat10.1 g21%
  • Saturated fat limit1.84 g9% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat4.69 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat2.92 g
  • Omega-62.84 g36%
  • Omega-30.07 g7%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein12.3 g25%
  • Histidine280 mg47%
  • Isoleucine448 mg37%
  • Leucine830 mg35%
  • Lysine458 mg42%
  • Methionine + cystine316 mg53%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine981 mg117%
  • Threonine377 mg90%
  • Tryptophan122 mg58%
  • Valine528 mg68%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A189 µg23%
  • Vitamin B10.29 mg20%
  • Vitamin B20.07 mg4%
  • Vitamin B32.19 mg20%
  • Vitamin B51 mg20%
  • Vitamin B60.22 mg12%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate52 µg24%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C17.7 mg27%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.55 mg21%
  • Vitamin K30.4 µg55%

Minerals

  • Calcium64.6 mg6%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.49 mg29%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron3.27 mg11%
  • Magnesium74.6 mg20%
  • Manganese1.66 mg42%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus161 mg16%
  • Potassium512 mg15%
  • Selenium8.87 µg22%
  • Sodium limit296 mg15% of limit
  • Zinc2.1 mg16%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

16 ingredients

  • Wheat, semolina bombay rava50 g
  • Peas, fresh pachi batani35 g
  • Carrot, orange35 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Dry-roast 50 g semolina until fragrant; set aside.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Add about 3 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the semolina slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.

More from Andhra