Andhra · Tiffin

Upma with peas & beans

Rava upma with peas & beans

Energy
330 kcal
Protein
12.6 g
Fibre
11.2 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy330 kcal19%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate45.6 g16%
  • Fibre11.2 g45%
  • Soluble fibre1.95 g

Fats

  • Fat10.1 g21%
  • Saturated fat limit1.83 g9% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat4.69 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat2.86 g
  • Omega-62.77 g35%
  • Omega-30.09 g9%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein12.6 g25%
  • Histidine296 mg49%
  • Isoleucine460 mg38%
  • Leucine859 mg37%
  • Lysine475 mg44%
  • Methionine + cystine320 mg53%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine1,009 mg120%
  • Threonine392 mg93%
  • Tryptophan125 mg60%
  • Valine548 mg70%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A22.4 µg3%
  • Vitamin B10.28 mg20%
  • Vitamin B20.08 mg4%
  • Vitamin B32.34 mg21%
  • Vitamin B50.96 mg19%
  • Vitamin B60.29 mg15%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate57.2 µg26%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C19.6 mg30%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.5 mg20%
  • Vitamin K27.8 µg51%

Minerals

  • Calcium69.8 mg7%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.49 mg29%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron3.42 mg12%
  • Magnesium81.7 mg22%
  • Manganese1.71 mg43%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus164 mg16%
  • Potassium515 mg15%
  • Selenium8.76 µg22%
  • Sodium limit281 mg14% of limit
  • Zinc2.15 mg16%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

16 ingredients

  • Wheat, semolina bombay rava50 g
  • Peas, fresh pachi batani32.5 g
  • French beans, country32.5 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Dry-roast 50 g semolina until fragrant; set aside.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Add about 3 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the semolina slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.

More from Andhra