Andhra · Tiffin
Upma with peas & beans
Rava upma with peas & beans
- Energy
- 330 kcal
- Protein
- 12.6 g
- Fibre
- 11.2 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 26%of the day’s folate
- 16%of the day’s zinc
- 12%of the day’s iron
- 45%of the day’s fibre
Nutrition facts
One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy330 kcal19%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate45.6 g16%
- Fibre11.2 g45%
- Soluble fibre1.95 g
Fats
- Fat10.1 g21%
- Saturated fat limit1.83 g9% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat4.69 g
- Polyunsaturated fat2.86 g
- Omega-62.77 g35%
- Omega-30.09 g9%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein12.6 g25%
- Histidine296 mg49%
- Isoleucine460 mg38%
- Leucine859 mg37%
- Lysine475 mg44%
- Methionine + cystine320 mg53%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine1,009 mg120%
- Threonine392 mg93%
- Tryptophan125 mg60%
- Valine548 mg70%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A22.4 µg3%
- Vitamin B10.28 mg20%
- Vitamin B20.08 mg4%
- Vitamin B32.34 mg21%
- Vitamin B50.96 mg19%
- Vitamin B60.29 mg15%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate57.2 µg26%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C19.6 mg30%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.5 mg20%
- Vitamin K27.8 µg51%
Minerals
- Calcium69.8 mg7%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.49 mg29%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron3.42 mg12%
- Magnesium81.7 mg22%
- Manganese1.71 mg43%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus164 mg16%
- Potassium515 mg15%
- Selenium8.76 µg22%
- Sodium limit281 mg14% of limit
- Zinc2.15 mg16%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
16 ingredients
- Wheat, semolina bombay rava50 g
- Peas, fresh pachi batani32.5 g
- French beans, country32.5 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Dry-roast 50 g semolina until fragrant; set aside.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Add about 3 parts hot water and salt, bring to a boil and stir in the semolina slowly. Cover and cook on low until soft and fluffy.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein